Home / Countries / Canada / province nomination / Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) Visa

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) Visa

There are bountiful options, which may be explored if you wish to immigrate to Saskatchewan, under the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP). An aspiring immigrant can file his / her immigration case under one of the three categories that are currently open.

The same are mentioned under International Skilled Worker Category:

  • Express Entry
  • With Job Offer
  • Without Job Offer

Eligibility requirement for Express Entry category:
The applicant can apply under the Saskatchewan Express Entry Sub-Category if he/ she lives outside Canada or the
applicant has proof of legal status in Canada and he/ she meets the following criteria. The applicant:

  • Must be accepted into CIC’s Express Entry pool and have an Express Entry Profile Number and Job Seeker
    Validation Code. .
  • Must score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid.
  • Must provide valid language test results from a designated testing agency that match the language level you
    declared in his/ her Express Entry profile.
  • Must have completed a minimum of one year of postsecondary education or training which is comparable to the Canadian education system and has resulted in a degree, diploma, certificate, or a certificate equivalent to a
    trade certificate (that is verifiable).
  • Must have a minimum level of work experience related to your field of education or training:
    At least one year of work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (nontrades) ; OR
    At least two years of work experience in a skilled trade in the past five years; OR
    At least 12 months of skilled work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and nontrades).
    Your work experience must be in a high skilled occupation (NOC “0”, “A” or “B”) that is considered to                    be in-demand in Saskatchewan. Please see the Application Guide (Appendix A) for the list of eligible
    occupations.

If your work experience is in an occupation that is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory
(compulsory) certification or licensing in Saskatchewan, you are required to obtain proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure to be able to work in that profession before you apply to the SINP. Proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure from the regulatory body is required as part of your SINP application.

If your work experience is in a skilled trade you must hold a certificate of qualification (also known as a letter
of invitation) in your skilled trade from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship & Trade Certification Commission.

You must have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan

Eligibility requirement for those applying with Job Offer:

You can apply under this category if you live outside of Canada or you have the proof of legal status in Canada and you meet the following criteria:
1. Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid.
2. Have a minimum of language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4. However, employers and
regulatory bodies may require higher language scores.
3. Have a permanent full time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer that is registered with the SINP in either an
occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix Level O, A or B
4. Have a minimum of 1 year paid work experience in the past 10 years in your intended occupation.

If your job offer is in an occupation that is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory (compulsory) certification or licsensing in Saskatchewan, you are required to obtain proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure to be able to work in that profession before you apply to the SINP. Proof of eligibility of Saskatchewan licensure from the regulatory body will be required as part of your SINP application.
Eligibility requirement for those applying without Job Offer: * Currently Closed

You can apply under this category if you live outside of Canada or you have the proof of legal status in Canada and you meet the following criteria:

  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid.
  • Have a minimum of language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4. However, employers and
    regulatory bodies may require higher language scores.
  • Have completed a minimum of 1 year of postsecondary education or training which is comparable to the
    Canadian education system and has resulted in a degree, diploma, certificate, or a certificate equivalent to a
    trade certificate (that is verifiable).
  • Have a minimum of 1 year paid work experience in the past 10 years related to your field of educationor training.
  • Your work experience must be in a high skilled occupation(NOC O, A or B) that is considered to be indemand
    in Saskatchewan.
  • If your work experience is in an occupation that is regulated in saskatchewan and requires mandatory
    (compulsory) certification or licensing, you are required to obtain proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licesure to be able to work in that profession before you apply to the SINP. Proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licesure
    from the regulatory body is required as a part of your SINP application.
  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan

For more information please follow the updates click HERE

About Yasser

Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.